Entertainment

List of SAFTAs 2022 winners

The 16th annual SAFTAs (South African Film and Television Awards) was held on Saturday, 3 September 2022.

The event with the theme “Frame the Future,” was hosted by Mpho Popps, Khutso Theledi and Ryle De Morny.

Shows like DiepCity and Tali’s Baby Diary emerged as 2022 Saftas winners alongside acts like Bonko Khoza and Shaleen Surtie-Richards.

Check out the full list below:

CRAFT AWARDS

Best Achievement in Sound, Documentary

Anthony Croft, Murder In Paris

Best Achievement in Editing, Documentary

Esther Badenhorst, I Am Here

Best Achievement in Cinematography, Documentary

Rick Joaquim, I Am Here

Best Achievement in Directing, Documentary

Khalid Shamis, The Colonel’s Stray Dogs

Best Documentary Short

Ulwandle – The Ocean

Best Made For TV Documentary

Devilsdorp

Best Documentary Feature

I Am Here

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

Unholy Alliance

Youth Achiever Award

Lwazi Msipha

Best Children’s Programme

Siyaya – Come Wild With Us!

Best Educational Programme

Kick It

Best Factual Programme

Die Staat Teen

Best Competition Reality Show

The Taste Master SA

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

The Unexpected – DJ Zinhle

Best Docu-Reality

Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing

Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor Award

Calvin Ratladi

Best Youth Programme

The Kingdom

Best Online Content

Politically Aweh

Best Lifestyle Programme

Die Broer Toer

Best Current Affairs Programme

Beitbridge Border Post

Best Student Film

Water Is Water

Best Made For TV Movie

Boxing Day

Best International Format

Family Feud South Africa

Best Entertainment Programme

Musiek Roulette

Best Variety Show

The Braai Show with Cassper

Best Achievement in Make-Up And Hairstyling, TV Comedy

Nthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela & Thandeka Feliti, African Dreams

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, TV Comedy

Cassandra Rowland, G.I.L.

Best Achievement in Sound, TV Comedy

Simon Ratcliffe, How to Ruin Christmas

Best Achievement In Art Direction, TV Comedy

Beatrix Van Zyl, G.I.L.

Best Achievement in Editing, TV Comedy

Richard Starkey & Gordon Midgley, Tali’s Baby Diary

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting, TV Comedy

Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba, Salah Sabiti & KatlehoRamaphakela, How to Ruin Christmas

Best Achievement in Cinematography, TV Comedy

Fahema Hendricks, Troukoors

Best Achievement In Directing, TV Comedy

Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler, Tali’s Baby Diary

Outstanding Provincial Contributor Award

Nceba Mqolomba

Best Achievement in Make-Up & Hairstyling, TV Drama

Minke Swart, 4 Mure

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, TV Drama

Mariechen Vosloo, 4 Mure

Best Achievement in Sound, TV Drama

Joel ‘Juelz’ Mahlatjie, eHostela

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score, TV Drama

Zithulele Khwela, Umkhokha

Best Achievement in Art Direction, TV Drama

Sue Steele, Dam

Best Achievement in Editing, TV Drama

Regardt Botha, Markus Van Schalkwyk & Eva Du Preez, Nêrens Noordkaap

Best Achievement in Cinematography, TV Drama

Tom Marais, Reyka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting, TV Drama

Rohan Dickson, Reyka

Best Achievement in Directing, TV Drama

Catharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe Ntuli, Reyka

Best Achievement in Make-Up & Hairstyling, TV Soap/Telenovela

Refentse Munyai, DiepCity

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, TV Soap/Telenovela

Beverly Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart, House of Zwide

Best Achievement In Sound, TV Soap/Telenovela

Tshepiso Matlou,Janno Muller,Jonty Everton,Thapelo Makhubo &Jeanre Greyling, House of Zwide

Best Achievement in Editing, TV Soap/Telenovela

LJ Rice,Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Simphiwe Nhlumayo, House of Zwide

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score, Telenovela

Brendan Jury, The River

Emerging Filmmaker

Jordy Sank

Best Achievement in Cinematography, Telenovela

Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo, House of Zwide

Best Achievement in Art Direction, TV Soap/Telenovela

Noluthando Lobese, DiepCity

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting, Telenovela

Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela, Legacy

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting, TV Soap

Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi Sikupela, NonhlanhlaSimelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca, Muishond, Themba Mahlangu &Kelly Robinson, Scandal!

Best Achievement in Directing, Telenovela

Mandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msumza & Mamohato Askew, DiepCity

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting, TV Soap

Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi Sikupela, NonhlanhlaSimelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca, Muishond, Themba Mahlangu &Kelly Robinson, Scandal!

Best Achievement in Directing, TV Soap

Danie Joubert, Binnelanders

Best Achievement in Make-Up & Hairstyling, Feature Film

Annie Butler, Glasshouse

Best Achievement in Costume Design, Feature Film

Catherine Mcintosh, Glasshouse

Best Achievement in Sound Design, Feature Film

Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav StutterheimFried Barry

Best Achievement in Editing, Feature Film

Rowan Jackson, Glasshouse

Best Achievement In Production Design, Feature Film

Kerry Von Lillienveld, Glasshouse

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score, Feature Film

Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Fried Barry

Best Achievement in Cinematography, Feature Film

Justus De Jager, Glasshouse

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting, Feature Film

Jafta Mamabolo, Freedom

MAIN AWARDS

Best Supporting Actress, TV Soap

Natasha Sutherland, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actor, TV Soap

Jerry Mofokeng Wa Makhetha, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress, Telenovela

Shaleen Surtie Richards, Arendsvlei

Best Supporting Actor, Telenovela

Abdul Khoza, The Wife

Best Actress, TV Soap

Manaka Ranaka, Generations: The Legacy

Best Actor, TV Soap

Thabo Malema, Scandal!

Best Actress, Telenovela

Nthati Moshesh, Isono

Best Actor, Telenovela

Bonko Khoza, The Wife

Best TV Soap

Suidooster

Best Telenovela

DiepCity

Best Supporting Actress, TV Drama

Natasha Loring, Dam

Best Supporting Actor, TV Drama

Warren Masemola, Is’phindiselo

Best Actress, TV Drama

Kim Engelbrecht, Reyka

Best Actor, TV Drama

Thobani Dlomo Nzuza, eHostela

Best TV Drama

4 Mure

Best Supporting Actress, TV Comedy

Kate Normington, Tali’s Baby Diary

Best Supporting Actor, TV Comedy

Frank Opperman, G.I.L.

Best Actress, TV Comedy

Julia Anastasopoulos, Tali’s Baby Diary

Best Actor, TV Comedy

Saint Seseli, How to Ruin Christmas

Best TV Comedy

Tali’s Baby Diary

Best Short Film

#Wearedyinghere

Best Supporting Actress, Feature Film

Nomvelo Makhanya, I Am All Girls

Best Supporting Actor, Feature Film

Tshamano Sebe, Angeliena

Best Actress, Feature Film

Hlubi Mboya-Arnold, I Am All Girls

Best Actor, Feature Film

Jafta Mamabolo, Freedom

Best Achievement in Directing, Feature Film

Amy Jephta, Barakat

Best Feature Film

I Am All Girls

Lifetime Achiever Award

Connie Chiume

PUBLIC VOTE: 

Best TV Presenter

Thembisa Mdoda-Nxumalo – Old Mutual Amazing Voices

Most Popular TV Soap or Telenovela

DiepCity

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button